本文へスキップ

MEMBERS

Japan

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise Research Group
(○Group leader)
Kenji FUKUDA The University of Tokyo Professor Forest Botany Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Naoto KAMATA The University of Tokyo Professor Forest Entomology ○Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Toshihiro YAMADA The University of Tokyo Professor Forest Pathology Water & Climate
Seiji ISHIBASHI The University of Tokyo Professor Forest Planning Sustainable Management
Koichiro KURAJI The University of Tokyo Professor Forest Hydrology ○Water & Climate
Susumu GOTO The University of Tokyo Associate Professor Forest Genetics Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Shigehiro KAMODA The University of Tokyo Associate Professor Forest Chemistry Water & Climate
Toshiaki OWARI The University of Tokyo Associate Professor Forest Management ○Sustainable Management
Toshihide HIRAO The University of Tokyo Lecturer Biodiversity Science Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Dai KUSUMOTO The University of Tokyo Lecturer Forest Pathology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Naoki YASUMURA The University of Tokyo Lecturer Forest Economics Sustainable Management
Takuya HIROSHIMA The University of Tokyo Lecturer Forest Planning Sustainable Management
Yuko ASANO The University of Tokyo Lecturer Forest Hydrology Water & Climate
Tadashi MAEHARA The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Entomology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Yoko HISAMOTO The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Molecular Ecology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Satoshi SUZUKI The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Plant Ecology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Dai FUKUI The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Mammal Ecology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Daisuke SAKAUE The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Pathology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Hiroki INOUE The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Chemistry Water & Climate
Shuhei TAKEMOTO The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Pathology Ecosystem & Biodiversity
Akio FUJIWARA The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Informatics Water & Climate
Haruo SAITO The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Policy Sustainable Management
Keisuke TOYAMA The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Planning Sustainable Management
Nobuaki TANAKA The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Forest Hydrology Water & Climate
Naoko MIURA The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Spatial Informatics Sustainable Management
Yusuke MIZUUCHI The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor Landscape Planning Sustainable Management
Takanori SAITO The University of Tokyo Project Assistant Professor Forest Hydrology Water & Climate
Anand Nainar The University of Tokyo Project Researcher Forest Hydrology Water & Climate

Korea

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Sangjun IM Seoul National University Professor Forest Hydrology
Woo-Shin LEE Seoul National University Professor Wildlife Ecology
Kyu-Suk KANG Seoul National University Professor Forest Genetics, Tree Breeding
Yeo-Chang YOUN Seoul National University Professor Ecological Economics
Pil-Sun PARK Seoul National University Professor Silviculture and Forest Ecology
Il-Kwon PARK Seoul National University Associate Professor Forest Entomology
Hyun Seok KIM Seoul National University Assistant Professor Forest Ecophysiology
Eun-Jeong KIM Seoul National University Graduate Student Wildlife Ecology
Sung-Chan LEE Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Entomology
Hojin Lee Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Ecophysiology
Tae Kyung Kim Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Ecophysiology
You-Lim Jang Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Population Genetics
Yang-Gil KIM Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Ecogenetics
Jeman LEE Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Hydrology
Qiwen LI Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Hydrology
Jong Bin JUNG Seoul National University Graduate Student Silviculture and Forest Ecology
Eun Ho CHOI Seoul National University Graduate Student Silviculture and Forest Ecology
Min-Su JEONG Seoul National University Graduate Student Wildlife Ecology
So-Hee PARK Seoul National University Graduate Student Ecological Economics
Ji Min PARK Seoul National University Graduate Student Forest Genetics
Ki-Won KIM Seoul National University Graduate Student Plant Genetics and Tree Breeding

Taiwan

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Ming-Jer TSAI National Taiwan University Professor wood construction,woodbased material
Biing T. GUAN National Taiwan University Professor Forest ecology, dendrochronology, and forest biometrics
Chun-Han KO National Taiwan University Professor Environmental system Engineering
Fang-Hua CHU National Taiwan University Professor Forest genetics
Chyi-Rong CHIOU National Taiwan University Associate Professor forest management, natural resources inventory
Tzung-Su DING National Taiwan University Associate Professor conservation biology, ornithology, habitat ecology
Chih-Hsin CHENG National Taiwan University Associate Professor Soil pedology; Soil Chemistry; Nutrient Cycling; Biochar
Tzeng Yih LAM National Taiwan University Assistant Professor Forest Biometrics and Mensuration
Yen-Jen LAI National Taiwan University Associate Research Fellow Remote Sensing, Ecological Climatology
Hsin-Ting YEH National Taiwan University Assistant Research Fellow Hemipteran insect taxonomy, Cecidology
Li-Wei WU National Taiwan University Assistant Research Fellow Bioinformatics, bioinvasions, phylogeography
Chiang WEI National Taiwan University Associate Research Fellow remote sensing, hydrology
Chieh-Ting WANG National Taiwan University Assistant Research Fellow Silvicuture, forest genetics, molecular biology
Fang-Chih CHANG National Taiwan University Assistant Research Fellow Bioenergy, Carbon sequestration, Phytoremediation
Chiou-Pin CHEN National Taiwan University Assistant Research Fellow Soil science, Soil chemistry, Soil carbon storage
Po-Neng CHIANG National Taiwan University Associate Research Fellow soil carbon and chemistry
Ching-Peng CHENG National Taiwan University Research Assistant forest mensuration, growth modelling
Chieh-Yin CHEN National Taiwan University Research Assistant mycorrhizae, medicine fungi
Chun-Lin LI National Taiwan University Assistant Research Fellow entomology, systematics
Shing-Wang LIU National Taiwan University Senior Technical Specialist sivilculture, Tree Physiology
Tsung-Ming TSAO National Taiwan University Associate Research Fellow growth modelling, Therapy

Thailand

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Nipon TANGTHAM Kasetsart University Professor Watershed Management, Hydrological modelling
Dokrak MAROD Kasetsart University Associate Professor Forest ecology
Kobsak WANTHONGCHAI Kasetsart University Assistant Professor Fire Ecology
Decha WIWATWITAYA Kasetsart University Associate Professor Forest entomology
Prateep DUENGKAE Kasetsart University Associate Professor Wildlife ecology & management
Chatchai TANTASIRIN Kasetsart University Assistant Professor Forest hydrology & GIS
Sakhan TEEJUNTUK Kasetsart University Assistant Professor Silviculture
Khwanchai DUANGSATHAPORN Kasetsart University Assistant Professor Forest management
Sangsan PHUMSATHAN Kasetsart University Assistant Professor Tourism Management
Pasuta SUNTHORNHAO Kasetsart University Assistant Professor Social Forestry
Venus TUANKRUA Kasetsart University Lecturer Forest meteorology & GIS
Pichit LUMYAI Kasetsart University Lecturer Dendrochronology, Forest biometry
Surin ONPROM Kasetsart University Lecturer Social Forestry
Kritsadapan PALAKIT Kasetsart University Lecturer Forest Management
Nisa LEKSUNGNOEN Kasetsart University Graduate Student Eco-Physiology
Thanrat KAEWGRAJANG Kasetsart University Graduate Student Macro-Fungi
Wattanachai TASEN Kasetsart University Graduate Student Forest entomology
Sarawood SANGKAEW Kasetsart University Graduate Student Plant taxonomy
Supasit SRIARKARIN Kasetsart University Graduate Student Forest management
Patchares CHACUTTRIKUL Kasetsart University Graduate Student Hydrology
Piyapong TONGDEENOK Kasetsart University Graduate Student Meteorology, Hydrology
Sawai BURANAPANICHPAN Chiang Mai University Associate Professor Biological control
Teerapong SAOWAPHAK Chiang Mai University Assistant Professor Forest ecology
Nilobol ARANYABHAGA Office of National Water Resources Hydrologist Forest Hydrology

Malaysia

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Mui How PHUA University Malaysia Sabah Professor Remote Sensing, GIS and Park Planning
Kawi BIDIN University Malaysia Sabah Professor Environmental Hydrology
Andy RUSSEL University Malaysia Sabah Associate Professor Urban Forest Management
Colin MAYCOCK University Malaysia Sabah Associate Professor Conservation & Ecology of Dipterocarps
Kang Chiang LIEW University Malaysia Sabah Associate Professor Wood Science & Utilization
Mahmud SUDIN University Malaysia Sabah Associate Professor Forest Pathology
Normah Awang BESAR University Malaysia Sabah Associate Professor Soil Science
Berhaman AHMAD University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Dendrology
Hamimah TALIB University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Forestry Recreation
Janshah MOKTAR University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Wood Technology Industry
Jephte SOMPUD University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Zoology
Maria Lourdes T. LARDIZABAL University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Forest Entomology
Maznah MAHALI University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Water Quality, Hydrology and Recreation
Rosmalina Abdul RASHID University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Eco-Tourism & Park Management
Walter LINTANGAH University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Forest management, Policy and Legislation
Wilter Azwal bin MALANDI University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Park Management
Julius KODOH University Malaysia Sabah Senior Lecturer Forest Plantation & Agro-Forestry
Hardawati YAHYA University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Community Forestry
Affendi HASSAN University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Agro-Forestry
Ismawati PALLE University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Adhesive and Coating
Kamlisa Uni KAMLUN University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Landscape Ecology
Mandy MAID University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Tree Breeding and Plant Propagation
Maznah MUNING University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Enthomology
Musri Hj. ISMENYAH University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Forest ecology
Rafidah Mohd SALIM University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Wood science
Rhema D. MARIPA University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Aboriculture/ Plant physiology
Roziela HANIM University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Non Wood Forest Product
Wilson WONG University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Environmental economics/ Digital aerial photogrammetry
Fazilah MUSA University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Forest Economics, Urban Forestry
Dayang Nur Sakinah Binti MUSA University Malaysia Sabah Lecturer Forest Fire, Climate Change, Peat Swamp Forest
Fera CLEOPHAS University Malaysia Sabah Graduate Student Forest Hydrology
Daniel JAMES University Malaysia Sabah Graduate Student Remote Sensing

China

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Zheng-Hong TAN Hainan University Professor Forest ecology, global change
Xi-Qiang SONG Hainan University Professor Horticuture
Ming-Xun REN Hainan University Professor Plant ecology and evolution
Jian WANG Hainan University Professor Horticuture
Zhi-Yong WANG Hainan University Professor Grass resources and ultilization
Wen-Xing LONG Hainan University Associate Professor Forest ecology, plant diversity
Wen-Jie LIU Hainan University Associate Professor Forest ecology, biogeochemistry
Shi-Tao XU Hainan University Associate Professor Forest ecology, horticulture
Li-Na ZHANG Hainan University Associate Professor Moss diversity and systematics
He HE Hainan University Associate Professor Forest ecology, carbon cycles
Liang TANG Hainan University Associate Professor Forest ecology, population genetics
Jin-Hui CHEN Hainan University Associate Professor Tree breeding
Fan YANG Hainan University Associate Professor Forest protetcion, insect science
Zhi-Hang ZHUO Hainan University Associate Professor Forest protetcion, insect science
Zhi-Hua TU Hainan University Eco-Environment

Indonasia

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Ahmad MARYUDI Universitas Gadjah Mada Professor Forest Polecy
Sri RAHAYU Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Forest Pathology and Protection
BUDIADI Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Silviculture and Agro Forestry
Joko SULISTYO Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Wood technology
M. Ali IMRON Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Wild life
Ananto TRIYOGO Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Forest insect and protection
Sapto INDRIOKO Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Trees improvement
WIDIYATNO Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Silviculture
Yeni Widyana Nurcahyani RATNANINGRUM Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Silviculture
Eny FARIDAH Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Tree Physiology
Ganis LUKMANDARU Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Wood technology
Tomy LISTYANTO Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Wood technology
Dwi Tyaningsih ADRIYANTI Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Dendrology
Emma SORAYA Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer remote sensing
Ragil WIDYORINI Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Wood technology
Widiyanto Dwi NUGROHO Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Wood anatomy
Satyawan PUDYATMOKO Universitas Gadjah Mada Associate Professor Forest conservation
Rini PUJIARTI Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Wood technology
Andreas Ade KRISTIAN Universitas Gadjah Mada Graduate Student Forest Pathology
Ardhianita Indi Nur AIDA Universitas Gadjah Mada Graduate Student Forest Pathology
Tri ASTUTI Universitas Gadjah Mada Graduate Student Silviculture
Fiqri ARDIANSYAH Universitas Gadjah Mada Junior Lecturer Forest Fire
Hatma SURYATMOJO Universitas Gadjah Mada Lecturer Hydrology

Sri Lanka

Name Affiliation Title Area of Expertise
Balangoda Muhandiramlage Priyadarshe SINGHAKUMARA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Professor Forest Ecology
Subasinghe Mudiyanselaga Chandana Upul Priyasantha SUBASINGHE University of Sri Jayewardenepura Professor Forest Management
Hemanthi RANASINGHE University of Sri Jayewardenepura Senior Professor Silviculture
Hiran AMARASEKERA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Professor Timber Technology
Nilanthi Janaki Gammanpila Jayaweera BANDARA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Professor Pollution Tontrol
Deepani Prasanthi Gunawardena UDAGE AREACHHIGE University of Sri Jayewardenepura Professor Environmental Economics
Polawattage Kushil Priyan PERERA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Senior Lecturer Wildlife Management
Daham Taranga JAYAWARDANA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Senior Lecturer Geology and Soil Sciences
Guruluwana Gamaethiralalage Thilakawansha CHANDRATILAKE University of Sri Jayewardenepura Senior Lecturer Ecohydrology
Varuni JAYASOORIYA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Senior Lecturer Green Technology
Darshana RAJAPAKSA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Senior Lecturer Environmental Economics
Chamila PATHIRANA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Lecturer Water Quality Analysis
Gayan UDUGAMA University of Sri Jayewardenepura Probationary Lecturer Environmental Economics
Chamathi JAYARATNE University of Sri Jayewardenepura Graduate Student Environmental Economics
Bhanuka Mahesh GUNATHILAKE University of Sri Jayewardenepura Graduate Student Geology and Soil Sciences

The University of Tokyo Forests, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences,
The University of Tokyo

1-1-1 Yayoi, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-8657, Japan

TEL +81-3-5841-5497